Varsity 2014

Varsity 2014 was held at the Rosenblatt Pool, Iffley Sports Centre in Oxford on 1st March 2014. Oxford were victorious in the men’s, women’s and overall trophies, with scores of 61 – 29, 47 -43, and 108 – 72 respectively.

Special mentions: Jack Marriott was recipient of the prestigious ‘Swimmer of the Meet’ award for his performance in the 100 Butterfly.

3 club records were broken; by Adenais Vachon in the 400 Freestyle; by Jack Marriott in the 100 Butterfly; and by Xander Alari-Williams in the 100 Breaststroke.

Points

Oxford Cambridge
Men 61 29
Women 47 43
Overall 108 72

Results:

Position Name Team Time
Women’s 200m Individual Medley
1 Rachel Andvig Ox  2.29.52
2 Rachael Franklin Ox  2.31.76
3 Lizzy Perkins Cam  2.35.16
4 Sam Mullender Cam  2.46.43
Men’s 200m Individual Medley
1 Anthony O’Driscoll Ox  2.06.62
2 Dale Waterhouse Cam  2.07.73
3 Matt Courtis Ox  2.08.52
4 Graeham Douglas Cam  2.13.51
Women’s 100m Backstroke
1 Megan Connor Cam  1.04.95
2 Jennifer Redmond Ox  1.08.16
3 Katherine Pyne Cam  1.08.25
4 Millie Marsden Ox  1.10.81
Men’s 100m Backstroke
1 James Jurkiewicz Ox  57.61
2 Joe Northover Ox  58.66
3 Erik Sullivan Cam  1.02.48
4 Darren Bell Cam  1.04.00
Women’s 200m Freestyle
1 Adenais Vachon Ox  2.07.21
2 Naomi Vides Ox  2.09.80
3 Alexandra Wiseman Cam  2.09.99
4 Katie Davidson Cam  2.11.61
Men’s 200m Freestyle
1 Cody Duncan Ox 1:53.72
2 Andrew Wills Ox 1:54.95
3 Andrew Corley Cam 1:57.14
4 Dimitris Kousoulides Cam 1:57.28
Women’s 100m Butterfly
1 Holly Winfield Ox  1.06.51
2 Cynthia Tsay Cam  1.07.21
3 Martha Hirst Cam  1.07.62
4 Linda Geaves Ox  1.11.70
Men’s 100m Butterfly
1 Jack Marriott Ox 53.63
2 Kouji Urata Ox 57.23
3 Joel Wilson Cam 59.66
4 Dan Brackenbury Cam 1:01.34
Women’s 400m Freestyle
1 Adenais Vachon Ox  4.29.90
2 Martha Hirst Cam  4.34.32
3 Katie Davidson Cam  4.35.03
4 Rachael Franklin Ox  4.43.68
Men’s 400m Freestyle
1 Matt Courtis Ox  4.04.96
2 Erik Sullivan Cam  4.05.06
3 Freddie Faulkner Ox  4.07.59
4 Dimitri Kousoulides Cam  4.11.20
Women’s 100m Breaststroke
1 Rebecca Achieng Ajulu-Bushell Ox  1.19.35
2 Lizzy Perkins Cam  1.22.47
3 Marisa Schubert Ox  1.23.27
4 Priya Crosby Cam  1.24.62
Men’s 100m Breaststroke
1 Xander Alari-Williams Ox  1.03.07
2 Joe Nathan Ox  1.04.32
3 Graeham Douglas Cam  1.08.42
4 Darren Bell Cam  1.12.41
Women’s 100m Freestyle
1 Megan Connor Cam  57.59
2 Alexandra Wiseman Cam  58.99
3 Rachel Andvig Ox  59.88
4 Sophia Kinally Ox  1.01.50
Men’s 100m Freestyle
1 Andrew Wills Ox 51.35
2 Cody Duncan Ox 51.47
3 Dale Waterhouse Cam 51.48
4 Joel Wilson Cam 53.22
Women’s 4x50m Medley Relay
1 Rebecca Achieng Ajulu-Bushell
Rachel Andvig
Holly Winfield
Naomi Vides
Ox  2.07.73
2 Katherine Pyne
Priya Crosby
Martha Hirst
Katie Davidson
Cam  2.09.62
Men’s 4x100m Medley Relay
1 James Jurkiewicz
Xander Alari-Williams
Jack Marriott
Seb Burleigh
Ox  3.48.29
2 Darren Bell
Graeham Douglas
Dan Brackenbury
Erik Sullican
Cam  4.06.47
Women’s 4x50m Freestyle Relay
1 Alexandra Wiseman
Lizzy Perkins
Cynthia Tsay
Megan Connor
Cam  1.47.18
2 Sophia Kinally
Adenais Vachon
Rebecca Achieng Ajulu-Bushell
Naomi Vides
Ox  1.50.86
Men’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay
1 Andrew Wills
Cody Duncan
Dom McLoughlin
Joe Northover
Ox  3.29.19
2 Joel Wilson
Andrew Corley
Dimitris Kousoulides
Dale Waterhouse
Cam  3.30.85
Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.