Varsity 2015

Varsity 2015 was held in Cambridge on February 2015. Oxford were once again victorious in the men’s, women’s and overall trophies.

Heerden Herman was recipient of the prestigious ‘Swimmer of the Meet’ award for his performance in the 400m Freestyle.

Xander Alari-Williams also broke both the 50m and 100m Breastroke records during the 100m Breastroke race.

Points

Oxford Cambridge
Men 57 33
Women 53 34
Overall 110 67

Results:

Position Name Team Time
Women’s 200m Individual Medley
1 Naomi Vides Ox 2:24.00
2 Rebecca Neal Ox 2:30.12
3 Lydia Woodward Cam 2:34.85
4 Annarie Rossouw Cam 2:38.61
Men’s 200m Individual Medley
1 Matt Courtis Ox 2:06.15
2 George Stannard Ox 2:10.91
3 Graeham Douglas Cam 2:11.08
4 James Fountain Cam 2:14.33
Women’s 100m Backstroke
1 Katherine Pyne Cam 1:05.23
2 Katherine Chapman Cam 1:08.52
3 Millie Marsden Ox 1:10.58
4 Louise Todd Ox 1:14.94
Men’s 100m Backstroke
1 Ashwin Menon Ox 58.48
2 Dale Waterhouse Cam 1:01.26
3 Dom Mcloughlin Ox 1:01.88
4 Andrew Ng Cam 1:02.70
Women’s 200m Freestyle
1 Alexandra Wiseman Cam 2:09.43
2 Eleanor Gardner Ox 2:14.03
3 Rachael Franklin Ox 2:15.23
4 Priya Crosby Cam 2:20.69
Men’s 200m Freestyle
1 James Ross Ox 1:55.83
2 Heerden Herman Ox 1:56.69
3 Erik Sullivan Cam 1:57.26
4 Dimitris Kouloulidis Cam 2:00.10
Women’s 100m Butterfly
1 Holly Winfield Ox 1:06.08
2 Katherine Pyne Cam 1:06.96
3 Cathy Breed Cam 1:07.46
4 Rachael Andvig Ox 1:09.75
Men’s 100m Butterfly
1 Matt Courtis Ox 56.28
2 Calum Ferguson Cam 56.32
3 Kouji Urata Ox 58.39
4 Dan Brackenbury Cam 59.75
Women’s 400m Freestyle
1 Naomi Vides Ox 4:38.68
2 Katherine Chapman Cam 4:42.29
3 Rebecca Neal Ox 4:47.03
4 Lydia Woodward Cam 4:53.85
Men’s 400m Freestyle
1 Heerden Herman Ox 4:07.14
2 Freddie Faulkner Ox 4:11.12
3 Erik Sullivan Cam 4:11.62
4 Ian Gaffney Cam 4:12.59
Women’s 100m Breaststroke
1 Tamsin Mckinnon Ox 1:17.67
2 Rachel Franklin Ox 1:18.03
3 Annarie Rossouw Cam 1:20.04
4 Priya Crosby Cam 1:25.40
Men’s 100m Breaststroke
1 Xander Alari-Williams Ox 1:02.60
2 Dominic Holloway Cam 1:03.73
3 Graeham Douglas Cam 1:07.31
4 Eric Zhang Ox 1:07.64
Women’s 100m Freestyle
1 Rachel Andvig Ox 59.39
2 Alexandra Wiseman Cam 59.61
3 Eleanor Gardner Ox 1:00.21
4 Cathy Breed Cam 1:00.55
Men’s 100m Freestyle
1 Dale Waterhouse Cam 52.53
2 Tom Mclean Ox 53.08
3 Ashwin Menon Ox 53.31
4 Dimitris Kouloulidis Cam 53.58
Women’s 4x50m Medley Relay
1 Rebecca Ajulu-Bushell
Tamsin McKinnon
Holly Winfield
Eleanor Gardner
Ox 2:04.0
Katherine Chapman
Priya Crosby
Lydia Woodward
Cora Olpe
Cam DQ
Men’s 4x100m Medley Relay
1 Ashwin Menon
Xander Alari-Williams
Matthew Courtis
Heerden Herman
 Ox 3:53.94
2 Graeham Douglas Dominic Holloway
Calum Ferguson
Dale Waterhouse
 Cam 3:59.13
Women’s 4x50m Freestyle Relay
1 Rachel Andvig
Naomi Vides
Millie Marsden
Holly Winfield
Ox 1:50.96
2 Katherine Pyne
Annarie Rossouw
Cathy Breed
Alexandra Wiseman
Cam 1:51.57
Men’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay
1 George Stannard
James Ross
Dominic McLoughlin
Tom McLean
Ox 3:31.90
2 Dimitris Kousoulides
Ian Gaffney
Dominic Holloway
Erik Sullivan
Cam 3:38.79

 

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.